Privacy Policy

Last updated January 11, 2021

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Optimus Ride Inc, a Delaware corporation, doing business as Optimus Ride ("Optimus Ride", "we", "us", "our"). 

This privacy notice applies when you use our website, www.optimusride.com, the Opti Ride™ mobile application (“the App” and collectively with the website, the “Optimus Ride Platform” or “the Platform”) and more generally, your use of our self-driving mobility systems and related services, as well as any related content, communications, marketing or events, whether online or offline (collectively the "Services). 

In this privacy notice, we explain what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, you must discontinue use of our Services immediately. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at privacy@optimusride.com.

1. What Information Do We Collect?

Personal information generally means any information that identifies you as an individual, and any other information we associate with it. We collect a few categories of information, from a few different sources:

Personal Information You Disclose To Us

We collect the personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on the App, express an interest in the Services, or otherwise when you contact us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us, the choices you make and the services and features you use, and may include the following:

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Information That Is Automatically Collected

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Platform. This information may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use the Platform and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Platform, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

The information we collect includes:

Information Collected Through the Platform

We collect information through the Platform about how you use our mobility systems, such as your ride history, favorite routes and destinations, and future bookings, as well as related information such as your engagement with advertisements in the Platform and while riding in our mobility systems. 

If you use the App, we may also request access or permission to and track location-based information from your mobile device while you are using our App, to pick up services (where available) and support services. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device's settings.

Information Collected From Third Parties

We may receive information from third parties such as advertising and marketing partners, public databases, and social media platforms, to supplement the information we receive from Platform users. For instance, 

If we collect information from third parties about you, this privacy notice governs how we can use that information.

Information Collected While in Our Self-driving Mobility Systems

To ensure the safety and security of our operations and users, and to protect our property and those of others, our self-driving mobility systems may be equipped to take video and/or audio recordings of riders and you expressly agree to such recording while on board. Recordings are used only for the aforementioned purposes and are deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary.

Optimus Ride provides users in select communities with free access to its self-driving mobility systems, and provides related services through the Platform, where registered users can view routes, schedules, and reserve a seat.

The Platform is intended for users who are at least 13 years old. Persons under the age of 13 are not permitted to register for the Services and must be accompanied by a registered user age 16 or older while present in our automated mobility services. 

2. How Do We Use Your Information?

In addition to those uses described above, we use the information we collect or receive for a variety of business purposes and as permitted by law, including:

3. Will Your Information Be Shared With Anyone?

To the extent permitted by law, information that is passively collected when you use the Platform may be disclosed to our online and email advertisers or other third-party vendors we use who may provide cookies, pixel tags, or other similar technologies for use on the Platform or other websites to manage and improve our online and email advertising campaigns and analytics.

We may additionally share your information in the following situations:

Notwithstanding the above, we may use or share information that does not identify you (including aggregate information or information that has been de-identified) as permitted by law.

4. Cookies and Similar Technologies

We and our online and email advertisers or other third-party vendors we use may provide cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs or other similar technologies for use on our Platform to manage and improve our online and email advertising campaigns.

Your Choices Regarding Advertising and Analytics

Most web browsers accept cookies by default. You can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to decline or delete cookies. If you use multiple browsers on your device, you will need to instruct each browser separately. Your ability to limit cookies is subject to your browser settings and limitations.

You may exercise choices regarding the use of cookies for analytics services as follows:

You may also exercise choice regarding the receipt of interest-based advertising. Some of the advertisers and technology companies that perform advertising-related services for us and our partners may be members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”). Click here to visit the Network Advertising Initiative site. Some of these companies may also participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising. To learn more about the DAA and your opt-out options for their members, please visit (i) for website opt-out, http://www.aboutads.info/choices; and (ii) for mobile app opt-out, http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices.

In addition, some of the advertisers that perform advertising-related services for us may offer their own opt-out choice:

Please note that if you opt-out using any of these methods, the opt-out will only apply to the specific browser or device from which you opt-out. We are not responsible for effectiveness of, or compliance with, any other parties’ opt-out options or programs or the accuracy of their statements regarding their programs.

5. How Long Do We Keep Your Information?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). If you or we cancel your account with us, we will generally delete or anonymize your personal information within six (6) months of termination.     

6. How Do We Keep Your Information Safe?

We have implemented reasonable technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of the personal information we process. However, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, or improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from the Platform is at your own risk. 

7. What Are Your Rights and Choices?

Account information

Registered user can review or change account information or close your account by contacting as provided at the end of this notice. If you terminate your account, we will delete your information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

Opting Out of Marketing Communications

You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any such email or by contacting us using the details provided below. To opt out of text messages, reply STOP to any such message from the mobile device on which it was received. 

Please note that even if you opt-out of marketing communications, we may still communicate with you, for example to send you service-related communications from us concerning our Terms of Use or this privacy notice, your account, or the Services.  

8. Do Not Track

We do not currently respond to browser “Do Not Track” (DNT) signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your preferences because there is no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals.

9. California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have an account with us, you have the right to request removal of certain information that you publicly post on the Platform. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on Platform, but please be aware that, unless other legal obligations apply, the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).

Certain California residents may have certain additional privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act. 

Right to Opt-Out

Optimus Ride has not sold the personal information of California residents to third parties for a commercial purpose in the preceding 12 months. 

Right to Deletion 

California residents may ask us to delete their personal information. Please note that deletion is subject to certain exceptions provided by law, such as (but not limited to) where information is required to complete a transaction or compliance with our legal obligation.

Right to Know

California residents may submit a request to us to know: 

In accordance with applicable law, we are not obligated to provide or delete consumer’s personal information that has been de-identified in response to a consumer request, or to re-identify individual data to verify a consumer request.

Right to Non-Discrimination 

We will not discriminate against California residents who exercise their privacy rights.

Making a Request

California residents may submit a request by emailing us at privacy@optimusride.com, or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this document. Please provide your name, email address, and the community where you use our self-driving mobility services, and specify the type of request you are making. 

If you use an authorized agent to exercise your rights, your agent must submit proof that they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf. We will validate your identity directly with you.

Verification Process

Upon receiving your request, we will verify your identity by matching the information you provide with the information in our systems. In some instances, we may need additional information to confirm your identity, in which case we will contact you directly.

10. How Can You Review, Update, or Delete Your Information?

Non-California residents may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. If such laws apply to you, and you would like to review, update, or delete your personal information, please visit: optimusride.com/contactus. We will respond to your request as soon as practicable and within the time required by applicable law.

11. Privacy of Children

The Platform is intended for persons age 13 and above and you must be at least 16 years of age to register as a user on the Platform. We do not knowingly collect personal information from minors under age 13 through the Platform and we will delete any personal information later determined to be collected from such individuals. 

12. Third Party Sites

The Platform may contain links to third party websites, mobile applications, and online services or platforms. These links are provided for your convenience only. We have no control over such third parties and are not responsible for the content, availability, or security of third parties. Third parties may use your information for their own purposes, including behavioral or other advertising purposes. If you decide to access any of the third party links available on the Platform, or if you provide personal information to such third parties, you do so subject to the privacy policies and terms and conditions of use of those third parties, and not this privacy notice.

13. Updates to This Notice

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

14. Contact Us 

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at privacy@optimusride.com or by post to:

Optimus Ride
88 Black Falcon Ave, STE 188
Boston, MA 02210-2428
United States